Privacy Policy

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

All personal data (as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”)) relating to the Member(s) being collected, disclosed and/or used by CP Residences for any or all of the following purposes:

(a) performing obligations in the course of or in connection with CP Residences’ provision of services to the Member(s);
(b) verifying the Member(s)’ identity;
(c) responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints and feedback from the Member(s);
(d) managing the Member(s)’ relationship with CP Residences;
(e) processing payment or credit transactions;
(f) sending the Member(s) marketing information about CP Residences’ services including notifying the Member(s) of CP Residences’ marketing events, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions;
(g) to use the Member(s)’ images in all forms and media including composite or modified representations for all purposes, including advertising, trade, or any commercial purpose throughout the world and in perpetuity, including releasing the right to inspect or approve versions of the Member’s image used for publication or the written copy that may be used in connection with the images.
(h) complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
(i) transmitting to third-party service providers to the extent necessary to allow such third-party service providers to perform services which CP Residences have engaged them for; and
(j) any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our services, new products and other updates.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

LINKS

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

CP Residences expressly reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time and if there are material changes to the said policy, the Member(s) shall be notified of the same via CP Residences’ website. Any such changes to the said policy shall take effect immediately upon its posting on the CP Residences’ website. In the event, CP Residences is acquired by or merged with another corporate entity, the Member(s)’ personal data may be transferred to the new corporate entity so that products or services may continue to be offered or sold to the Member(s).

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If the Member(s) desires to withdraw his or her consent in respect of the collection, use or disclosure by CP Residences of personal data relating to the Member(s), as well as, access, correct, amend or delete any personal data which CP Residences has in relation to the Member(s), the Member(s) is to contact CP Residences’ Privacy Compliance Officer by sending a mail to CP Residences at 176A Orchard Road #04-50, Singapore 238844 or email to [email protected].

Last updated: February 2020